IIT Indore
Research Group:

1. Bharat Richhariya

Fellowship: MHRD, Govt. of India

Position and Date of Joining: Ph.D., December, 2017

Qualification: M.Tech in Computer Science from NIT Arunachal Pradesh

Research Area: Machine learning algorithms and biomedical engineering

2. Riyaj Uddin Khan

(Jointly with Prof. Pachori)

Fellowship: SRF under CSIR Project

Position and Date of Joining: SRF, June, 2018

Qualification: M.Tech. in Communication and Information Systems from AMU Aligarh

Research Area: Biomedical signal processing

3. Mudasir Ahmad Ganaie

Fellowship: JRF under SERB-ECRA Project

Position and Date of Joining: JRF, July, 2018

Qualification: M.Tech. in Computer Science from AMU Aligarh

Research Area: Non-parallel SVM

4. Shilpa Sharma

Position and Date of Joining: Master Thesis, August, 2018

Qualification: M.Sc. (Pursuing) in Mathematics from IIT Indore

Research Area: Optimization and machine learning

5. Rahul Choudhary (cse150001027)

Position: B.Tech Project (Jointly with Dr. Aruna Tiwari)

Project Title: Pinball SVM

Duration: July - December, 2018

6. Sanchit Jalan (ee150002029)

Position: B.Tech Project (Jointly with Dr. Aruna Tiwari

Project Title: Pinball SVM

Duration: July - December, 2018



Former Students/Research Staff

1. Anshul Sharma (1603141001)

M.Sc. Thesis: Optimization algorithms for non-parallel support vector machines and its applications

Duration: July, 2017 - June, 2018

2. N. Victoria (1603141007)

M.Sc. Thesis: Some applications of machine learning for biomedical signal processing

Duration: July, 2017 - June, 2018

3. Bharat Richhariya

Qualification: M.Tech. in Computer Science from NIT Arunachal Pradesh

Research Area: Optimization models and algorithms for non-parallel support vector machines

Position: Junior Research Fellow (SERB ECRA Project)

Duration: August - December, 2017 (Joined PhD program at IIT Indore)

4. Manami Bera

Qualification: M.Sc. in Mathematics from IIT Indore

Research Area: On classification and prediction of Alzheimer's disease using multimodal imaging data

Position: Research Assistant (SERB Ramanujan Project)

Duration: May - December, 2017

5. Swastik Gupta (140002036)

Position: B.Tech Project (Jointly with Prof. R.B. Pachori)

Project Title: Automated classification of focal and non-focal EEG signals using Fourier-Bessel series expansion

Duration: July - December, 2017

6. Konduri Hari Krishna (140002017)

Position: B.Tech Project (Jointly with Prof. R.B. Pachori)

Project Title: Automated classification of focal and non-focal EEG signals using Fourier-Bessel series expansion

Duration: July - December, 2017



Intern Students

1. Ashraf Haroon Rashid

Duration: May, 2018 - Till date

Qualification: M.Tech. (Pursuing) in CSE from NIST Berhampur

Research Area: Early diagnosis of Alzheimer's disease using machine learning

2. Akshay Aggarwal

Duration: June-August, 2018

Qualification: B.Tech. (Pursuing) in CSE from BVOCE, New Delhi

Research Area: Alzheimer's disease classification using transfer learning

3. Chirag Shukla

Duration: June-July, 2018

Qualification: B.Tech. (Pursuing) in CSE from NIT Arunachal Pradesh

Research Area: Computer-aided detection of Alzheimer's disease based using machine learning

4. Subhayu Mukherjee

Duration: June-July, 2018

Qualification: B.Tech. (Pursuing) in CSE from NIT Arunachal Pradesh

Research Area: Computer-aided detection of Alzheimer's disease based using machine learning

5. Palak Handa

Duration: May-July, 2018

Qualification: B.Tech. (Pursuing) in Biomedical Engineering from MUST Rajasthan

Research Area: Automated detection of Epilepsy using hybrid features and J48 classifier


Faculty Profile
Discipline of Mathematics
M. Tanveer
Assistant Professor and Ramanujan Fellow
Mathematics

Home

Education

Work Experience

Research Interests

Research Grants

Publications

Group

Teaching

Awards

Contact

Open Positions

News