Home Page | Prof. Neelesh Kumar Jain
INDIAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY INDORE
logo1
FACULTY PROFILE
Prof. Neelesh Kumar Jain
Administrative Responsibilities and Contribution

Administrative Responsibilities (Within IIT Indore)

  • Director (Officiating) from 1st Jan 2020
  • Acting Director totaling for 553 days during 2010 to May 2019
  • Dean, Academic Affairs from 6th Oct. 2010 to 30th May 2019 with reappointment for 2nd tenure in Oct. 2013 and for 3rd tenure in Oct. 2016
  • Member, Finance Committee (FC) of IIT Indore since 21st Feb 2017
  • Member, Board of Governors (BOG) of IIT Indore (April 2010 to Nov. 2012)
  • Member, Academic Council, (July 2011 - April 2013) and subsequently Senate, IIT Indore from April 2013 onward
  • Coordinator, DST-FIST Center of Excellence in Gear Engineering since Aug 2015
  • Coordinator, NKN and Virtual Classroom at IIT Indore since March 2010
  • Convener, UGAPEC (March 2010 to March 2011) and PGAPEC (May 2010 to March 2011)
  • ember, Institute Library Committee (May 2010 - June 2012)
  • Faculty-in-charge, Central Workshop (April 16, 2012 to Feb 10, 2013)
  • Faculty lab-in-charge, Gear Research Lab, Metrology Lab, and Advanced Manufacturing Processes Lab (since May 2012 onwards)

Administrative Responsibilities (Outside IIT Indore)

  • Member, Board of Governors, NIT Raipur, July 2015 to July 2018
  • Flying Squad member for JEE (Advanced) 2017
  • Member, Board of Studies (Mechanical Engg.), MANIT Bhopal
  • Member, Research Degree Committee (Mechanical Engineering), DAVV Indore
  • Member, Board of Studies (Mechanical Engg.) Government Engineering College, Aurangabad (Maharastra)
  • Member, PG Board of Studies (Mechanical Engg), SGSITS Indore
  • Institute Representative (IR) for JEE 2005 (Bareilly), JEE 2006 (NIT Kurukshetra); JEE 2007 (Moradabad); JEE 2008 (NIT Jalandhar); JEE 2009 (Panipat)
  • Institute Representative (IR) for JAM 2012 (Indore); GATE 2013 (Indore)

Administrative Responsibilities at IIT Roorkee

  • Staff Advisor, Photography section of Hobbies Club, from March 2009 to Jan. 2010.
  • Member Departmental Under Graduate Committee (DUGC) of Mechanical and Industrial Engineering Department during 2006-07.
  • Member, PG Program Academic Structure Review Committee of Mechanical and Industrial Engineering Department during Oct 2004 to April 2006.
  • Member, B. Tech. Project Evaluation Committee of Mechanical and Industrial Engineering Department for year 2005-06.
  • Officer-in-Charge, Work Science Laboratory July 2005 to Jan. 2010.
  • Member, Website Maintenance and Update Committee of Mechanical and Industrial Engineering Department.